「アマチュア業務」の定義について(RRと日本国電波法の比較)

パブコメに対する意見提出の前提作業として、「アマチュア業務」の定義規定を分析してみました。(もっとも、パブコメ意見は、以下の限定的な解釈を前提としなくても書けたので、以下の解釈を前提としていません。)

アマチュア業務の定義規定を以下に掲げます。

ITU Radio Regulations, ARTICLE 1 Terms and definitions, Section III – Radio services)

1.56    amateur service:  A radiocommunication service for the purpose of self-training, intercommunication and technical investigations carried out by amateurs, that is, by duly authorized persons interested in radio technique solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.
https://www.itu.int/en/publications/ITU-R/Pages/publications.aspx?parent=R-REG-RR-2016&media=electronic 

公定訳(官報掲載)

アマチュア業務 アマチュア、すなわち、金銭上の利益のためでなく、専ら個人的に無線技術に興味をもち、正当に許可された者が行う自己訓練、通信及び技術研究のための無線通信業務

日本国電波法施行規則第3条第1項第15号(現行法)

15 金銭上の利益のためでなく、もつぱら個人的な無線技術の興味によつて行う自己訓練、通信及び技術的研究の業務をいう。

日本国電波法における「アマチュア業務」の定義の問題点

3者をよく比べると、微妙に異なることがわかります。

  1. 日本国電波法の定義にある「もつぱら」は、日本語としては「主に」という意味であって、一見「個人的な無線技術の興味によつて行う」ものではないアマチュア業務があるかのように読めます。他方、RRの”solely“は「のみ」「唯一」という意味です。条約は法律その他の下位規範に優先するので、法律の文言は、条約に沿うように解釈されなければなりません。
  2. RRの歴史を遡ると、1938年当時のGENERAL RADIOCOMMUNICATION REGULATIONSにおける”Amateur station”の定義は”A station used by an ” amateur,” that is, by a duly authorised person interested in radioelectric practice with a purely personal purpose and without pecuniary interest.”であり、「純粋に」「のみ」の意味がより明確になっていました。
  3. RRでは、「金銭上の利益のためではない」「個人的に無線技術に興味をもつ」という2つの要件は「アマチュア」つまり主体を修飾していますが、日本国電波法では「業務」を修飾しています。
  4. (なお、日本国電波法の「もつぱら」は「個人的な無線技術の興味によつて行う」のみを修飾しています。RRの”solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.”における”solely”は”without pecuniary interest”も修飾しているとも読めそうですが、1938年RRをも参照すれば、”personal aim(個人的な目的)”のみを修飾していると解され、この点に差異はないと思われます。)

以上に鑑みると、日本国電波法施行規則第3条第1項第15号(現行法)のアマチュア業務の定義は、以下のようにドラフトされるべきであったと思われます。今から条文を変えるのは至難の業ですが、文言を変更しなくても、以下のような意味の条文であると解釈されるべきです。

アマチュア、すなわち、金銭上の利益を持たず、かつ個人的な目的のみを持って無線技術に興味をもち、正当に許可された者が行う自己訓練、通信及び技術研究のための無線通信業務

(2020-11-10 記)


以下は、ITU RRのAmateur Serviceに関する条文(メモ)

ARTICLE 25 Amateur services

Section I − Amateur service

25.1            § 1       Radiocommunication between amateur stations of different countries shall be permitted unless the administration of one of the countries concerned has notified that it objects to such radiocommunications.     (WRC‑03)

25.2            § 2       1)   Transmissions between amateur stations of different countries shall be limited to communications incidental to the purposes of the amateur service, as defined in No. 1.56 and to remarks of a personal character.     (WRC‑03)

25.2A                     1A) Transmissions between amateur stations of different countries shall not be encoded for the purpose of obscuring their meaning, except for control signals exchanged between earth command stations and space stations in the amateur-satellite service.     (WRC‑03)

25.3                        2)   Amateur stations may be used for transmitting international communications on behalf of third parties only in case of emergencies or disaster relief. An administration may determine the applicability of this provision to amateur stations under its jurisdiction. (WRC‑03)

25.4                (SUP – WRC‑03)

25.5            § 3       1)   Administrations shall determine whether or not a person seeking a licence to operate an amateur station shall demonstrate the ability to send and receive texts in Morse code signals.     (WRC‑03)

25.6                        2)   Administrations shall verify the operational and technical qualifications of any person wishing to operate an amateur station. Guidance for standards of competence may be found in the most recent version of Recommendation ITU‑R M.1544.     (WRC‑03)

25.7            § 4       The maximum power of amateur stations shall be fixed by the administrations concerned.     (WRC‑03)

25.8            § 5       1)   All pertinent Articles and provisions of the Constitution, the Convention and of these Regulations shall apply to amateur stations.     (WRC‑03)

25.9                        2)   During the course of their transmissions, amateur stations shall transmit their call sign at short intervals.

25.9A         § 5A    Administrations are encouraged to take the necessary steps to allow amateur stations to prepare for and meet communication needs in support of disaster relief.     (WRC‑03)

25.9B         § 5B     An administration may determine whether or not to permit a person who has been granted a licence to operate an amateur station by another administration to operate an amateur station while that person is temporarily in its territory, subject to such conditions or restrictions it may impose.     (WRC‑03)

Section II − Amateur-satellite service

25.10          § 6       The provisions of Section I of this Article shall apply equally, as appropriate, to the amateur-satellite service.

25.11          § 7       Administrations authorizing space stations in the amateur-satellite service shall ensure that sufficient earth command stations are established before launch to ensure that any harmful interference caused by emissions from a station in the amateur-satellite service can be terminated immediately (see No. 22.1).     (WRC‑03)

(2020-11-10 記)

以上の仮訳が、他ならぬJARLのサイトに掲載されているのを発見しました。

https://www.jarl.org/Japanese/2_Joho/2-A_wrc-03/wrc03results.htm

2003年当時、WRC-03について報じるJARLの記事です。原会長自らがジュネーブでの国際会議に参加したようです。髙尾執行部とは熱意が比べものになりません。

https://www.jarl.org/Japanese/2_Joho/2-A_wrc-03/Report.htm

(2020-11-17 追記)

「アマチュア業務」の定義について(RRと日本国電波法の比較)」への1件のフィードバック

  1. 日本語としてもよくわからないなー、わからないように書くのが法律なんだろうと思っていたモヤモヤが晴れました。有難うございます。条約が法律より上位というのも初めて知りました。理系バカです。73,
    jg1gwl

コメントを残す

以下に詳細を記入するか、アイコンをクリックしてログインしてください。

WordPress.com ロゴ

WordPress.com アカウントを使ってコメントしています。 ログアウト /  変更 )

Google フォト

Google アカウントを使ってコメントしています。 ログアウト /  変更 )

Twitter 画像

Twitter アカウントを使ってコメントしています。 ログアウト /  変更 )

Facebook の写真

Facebook アカウントを使ってコメントしています。 ログアウト /  変更 )

%s と連携中